Overview

If you want the gist of what’s below, it’s pretty much this; We’ll only use information we collect about you for the purposes of helping your business get setup online and achieving real results, fast!

Read on…EChimp Pty Ltd (“EChimp”) respects your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. EChimp is committed to protecting any personal information about you that is held by EChimp as described below.EChimp collects and manages your personal information in the manner described in this advice.

Full Privacy Policy

» Australian National Privacy Principles

Most private sector organisations in Australia are required by law to comply with Australian National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) and are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). EChimp is committed to comply with these principles.

» Your Personal Information

Any personal information which EChimp collects about you will be used and disclosed by EChimp to employees, contractors and partners of EChimp as described further below to enable EChimp to: (i) provide you with the services that you have requested, or (ii) otherwise carry out EChimp’s functions as a supplier of professional services.

EChimp may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other events, promotions or competitions organised by EChimp. If you would prefer not to receive this information, please let EChimp know and EChimp will respect your request.

Specific examples of some of the ways in which EChimp may collect your personal information are:

Events, Promotions & Competitions: You may have given EChimp your contact details or other personal information in connection with an event, promotion or competition. EChimp holds this information so that EChimp can contact you about EChimp’s latest offers, together with other sales information.

EChimp Website & Newsletter: EChimp also collects some information from you when you use EChimp’s website at www.eChimp.com.au or subscribe to our newsletter. Your use of the facilities and services available through the website and newsletter will determine the amount and type of information that EChimp collects about you.

Other EChimp companies: From time to time, EChimp may share your personal information with other EChimp affiliates, related companies and subsidiaries. At all times, EChimp ensures that those entities abide by the principles of fair and lawful collection and use of your personal information.

Contracting out services and disclosures: EChimp also engages third parties to provide certain services, which may include collecting, or processing your personal information on our behalf. Examples of such third parties include call centre operators, systems integrators, mailing houses and advertising agencies.

» Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that EChimp holds about you. EChimp will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the NPPs.

EChimp encourages all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by email or by mail to the addresses below.

EChimp will deal with all requests for access to personal information as soon as EChimp is reasonably able. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may take some time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistently with the NPPs, EChimp may refuse to give you access to personal information that EChimp holds about you. If EChimp refuses to give you access, EChimp will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Generally, if you request EChimp to do so, EChimp will amend any personal information about you held by EChimp which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If EChimp disagrees with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by EChimp, and you ask EChimp to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view; EChimp will take reasonable steps to do so.

» Changing our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for EChimp to review and revise our privacy policy. EChimp reserves the right to change our privacy policy at any time. EChimp may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on EChimp’s website: ww.echimp.com.au.